Law in Society
[…] With this research, Jacqueline Roberts ’24 created this proposed bill to make a step toward alleviating the issue in the United States.
Overview
With the current definition of homelessness focusing on the lack of a place for an individual to sleep but failing to mention the importance of a place to live in a general sense, this proposed bill redefines homelessness on a federal level using language from treaties discussing human rights.
Author

Jacqueline Roberts '24
Law in Society
College of Arts & Sciences
Failing Legislation: The Federal Human Rights Approach to Homelessness
42 U.S. CODE § 11302
“The terms ‘homeless’, ‘homeless individual’, and ‘homeless person’ means— [1] an individual or family who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence”
This definition only includes a place to sleep as opposed to overall living. This failure to address the full day is a human rights violation.
Human Rights
Established through the
-
Universal Declaration of Human Rights
-
International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (ICCPR)
-